Theme 2022-Psalms 100:2 E.C.D Projects

E.C.D Projects

Mr NDENGEJEHO Evariste

E.C.D Coordinator in Shyira Diocese

E.C.D Children ready to receive Eggs

PRE-SCHOOL MINISTRY IN SHYIRA DIOCESE

After the Enthronement of Bishop Dr Laurent MBANDA in 2010, Shyira Diocese introduced preschools in different local churches in order to promote holistic development of young children. Apart from this, there was a great need of child protection. By then, parents used to leave their kids at home without any adult supervision and this could lead to child abuse.

During this period, many children were affected by diseases due to poor sanitation and poor nutrition. And Shyira Diocese’ intention was that of meeting the needs of all young children physically, spiritually, socially, and cognitively across the whole diocese through the following 6 services or 6 pillars:

  1. Education or Brain stimulation
  2. Health
  3. Hygiene and sanitation
  4. Nutrition
  5. Safety, Child Protection
  6. Positive parenting

On the other hand, many children were too shy to say hello, introduce themselves, or speak to their colleagues.  Inability to talk with others, or to sit quietly and not be productive, is reflective of both the lack of human interaction and the daily chaos that children are used to.

IMPACT OF THE PROGRAM  

After starting E.C.D program, Parents, local government leaders give many thanks to EAR Shyira Diocese because Children are being provided with a safe place to learn under the care of their teachers, and parents are provided with peace of mind. With the presence of preschools, parents became more productive and improved their lives since their Children are in good condition in preschool centers under the supervision of teachers who love them and stimulate their development.

After a long period of learning children are now able greet someone, well-behaved, obedient to their teachers, and very joyful. Children are also able to introduce themselves in English.  They know many other vocabulary words, and have already learned songs of God in English and Kinyarwanda.

Intellectual and social growth of children who attend preschool is significantly observed under their excitement to go to school daily, enthusiasm to share what they are learning, display of respect for both teachers and students, and their ability to confidently meet and speak to other individuals. Children are able to read and write different letters and numbers according to the National Pre-School curriculum.

The hygiene of children has improved; many parents have bought uniforms for their children. In other words, diseases from malnutrition and poor sanitation are disappeared to students who attend E.C.D’s Program.

Also, the local government leaders are testifying that Eggs provided by Shyira Diocese are more important to stimulate the potential of children to grow and develop holistically. For example, recently, in different communities, there were so many children who are malnourished and others were stunted and today those cases are not appear to children who attend E.C.D church based.

According to the testimonies given by primary teachers, students who attended Pre-School program succeed well in the class than their colleagues who did never go there and are healthy because of the enough protein they got from eggs. This is a result of the daily provision of eggs to all children who are in preschools supported by ONE EGG PROGRAM.  This means that the eggs have impacted their physical and the cognitive development.

NUMBER OF PRE – SCHOOLS AND CHILDREN IN MARCH 2019.

ArchdeaconriesPre-schools In August  2018      New Pre-schools August 2018    Number of students they have in July 2018All Children  they have in August 2018
Nyamutera171,2271,227
Cathedral191,9071,907
Moma.212,1352,135
Rugendabari241,6101,610
Jomba312,5082,508
Mukamira.261,4031,403
Gasebeya182,1412,141
Murambo112,2902,290
Gitare312,5962,596
TOTAL19817,79217,817
Table Showing Number of E.C.D Centers in Shyira Diocese

AREAS AND PRE-SCHOOLS WHERE EGGS ARE PROVIDED IN SHYIRA DIOCESE

Nowadays, eggs are provided in 6 Archdeaconries such as Nyamutera,Mukamira,Cathedral,Gitare, Murambo and Jomba.

Number of Pre-Schools and students from every Archdeaconry

NoARCHDEACONRYDISTRICTNUMBER OF CENTERSNUMBER OF STUDENTS
1NyakinamaNyabihu1   100
2MukamiraNyabihu/Musanze7   839
3CathedralMusanze91,156
4GitareBurera101,120
5MuramboBurera2   261
6JombaGakenke5   467
 TOTAL 343,943
Number of Pre-Schools and students from every Archdeaconry

The total number of students who are benefiting from One Egg project is Three Hundred Thousand Nine Hundred Forty Three (3,943) Students in 34 Centers.

Among 3,943 students, 2,959 students are supported by One Egg Project represented by Mr Chris Ordway and 984 are supported by other Diocesan donors and diocese together.

Distribution of students according to the Donors

NoArchdeaconryEggs paid by Diocese/WeekEggs Chris Ordway/USATOTAL Eggs
1Nyakinama100   100
2Mukamira839   839
3Cathedral1659911,156
4Gitare2528681,120
5Murambo261   261
6Jomba467   467
 TOTAL9842,9593,943
One Egg Distribution in Shyira Diocese

  Among 984 eggs per week, 467 are supplied by local suppliers and paid by Diocese at the end of each month and the cost of one egg is 100 Rwf.  While 517 eggs are picked from Ikiraro Investment Center and transported by Diocese to all centers and pays to Ikiraro at 70 Rwf an egg.

EXPENSES OF DIOCESE ON EGGS

NoArchdeaconryEggs per dayEggs per month/22 daysEggs/8 monthsU.PTotal Cost
1Nyamutera100  1,200  9,60070672,000
2Cathedral165  1,98015,840701,108,800
3Gitare252  3,02424,192701,693,440
4Jomba467  5,60444,8321004,483,200
 Total98411,80894,464 7,957,440
EXPENSES OF DIOCESE ON EGGS