Theme 2022-Psalms 100:2 Cathedral Archdeaconry

Cathedral Archdeaconry

Cathedral Archdeaconry has
17 Pastors,
2 Deacons
4 Lay Leaders
23 Catechists.
•It has 9 Parishes and 5 Sub Parishes.
•It has 3 Compassion Projects supported by Compassion International
Namely
Rw 836 Cathedral
Rw 822 Karuganda
Rw 830 Ryandinzi
with Over 875 Children
Cathedral Archdeaconry has one Health Post at Kimonyi.
It has one University called M.I.P.C( Muhabura Integrated Polytechnic College)
3 Boarding School
3 Secondary Schools
8 Primary Schools and 31 Pre-Primary Schools.
Cathedral Archdeaconry has over 12.170 members all divided among 239 Home cells and 48 Churches. 
•It has about 130 Fathers Union (F.U)Members
•Cathedral Archdeaconry has about active 453 Mothers Union (M.U) Members
•Cathedral Archdeaconry has 161 Saving Groups (S.G.M)
•Cathedral Archdeaconry has 239 Community Bible Study Groups (CBS)

CATHEDRAL ARCHDEACONRY

Venerable NGABO Gahungu Augustin

St John The Baptist Cathedral

ST JOHN THE BAPTIST CATHEDRAL

NoPARISHNUMBER OF SCHOOLSMALEFEMALETOTAL
1Gasamari2115202317
2Kabaya5103163266
3Cathedral2132121253
4Karuganda28972161
5Rugeshi47074144
6Ryandinzi15063113
7Kivumu3395996
8Mugara3405292
9Musekera2464389
10Gatete1404888
11Buruba1403676
12Bugese2403171
13Mukono3253459
14Shyamba1232952
15Nyarubuye1181634
 TOTAL266526781328

E.C.D Centers in Cathedral Archdeaconry

NoNAME OF SCHOOLPARISHMALEFEMALETOTAL
1C.S RuhengeriCathedral206207413
2 Sonrise PrimaryCathedral143145288
3C.s GasanzeRugeshi250289539
4C.S RugeshiRugeshi365380745
5C.S MubugaBugese433414847
6C.S MuguriBugese356390746
7C.S NyarubuyeNyarubuye453448901
8G.S MusekeraMusekera193219412
9G.S RyandinziRyandinzi406442848
10C.S GateteGatete4336961129
11G.S KarugandaKaruganda5906271217
 TOTAL 382842578085

Primary Schools in Cathedral Archdeaconry

NoNAME OF SCHOOLPARISHMALEFEMALETOTAL
1  Sonrise High SchoolCathedral12894222
2MIPC Cathedral259322581
3G.S MusekeraMusekera9160151
4G.S RyandinziRyandinzi155161316
5G.S KarugandaKaruganda211259470
6E.T KarugandaKaruganda394221615
 TOTAL 123811172355

Secondary Schools in Cathedral Archdeaconry

ParishProjectStarted inNo of Children
KARUGANDARW0822 KARUGANDA2002234
RYANDINZIRW0830 RYANDINZI2008233
CATHEDRALERW0836 CATHEDRALE2010  409
 TOTAL 876

Compassion Projects in Cathedral Archdeaconry